Boards & Commissions

General Government

Related
Pages

BOARD OF APPEALS 

NAME

TERM

EXPIRATION

Al Leonard

Three Year Term

April 30, 2019

Marvel Lemke

Three Year Term

April 30, 2019

Dave Koester

Three Year Term

April 30, 2021

Lynn Krakenberger

Three Year Term

April 30, 2019

John Marshall

Three Year Term

April 30, 2021

Dennis Huotari

Three Year Term

April 30, 2020

Clem Johnson

Council Member of Plan   Commission Member

April 30, 2018

Robert Christensen

Assessor/Planner/Building   Inspector

Ex Officio

Schmiege & GraffLaw Office

City Attorney

Ex Officio


COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY
 

NAME

TERM

EXPIRATION

Michael R. Wellner

Mayor

April 30, 2019

Peggy Kraschnewski

Council Representative

April 30, 2019

Sue Emmerich

Four Year Term

April 30, 2020

Jeff Mueller

Three Year Term

April 30, 2021

Brent Hallgren

Two Year Term

April 30, 2020

Laurie Peterson

One Year Term

April 30, 2019

Terry Nau

One Year Term

April 30, 2019


JOINT CITY/RURAL FIRE COMMISSION
 

Appointed Yearly in January (City Representatives Only) 

NAME

TERM

EXPIRATION

Al Leonard

One Year Term

December 31, 2018

Arlene Parent

One Year Term

December 31, 2018

Clem Johnson

One Year Term

December 31, 2018

Scott Mueller

One Year Term

December 31, 2018

Brenda Hedlund

One Year Term

December 31, 2018

Scott Perrin

One Year Term

December 31, 2018


LIBRARY BOARD

NAME

TERM

EXPIRATION

Marsha Klingbeil

Three Year Term

April 30, 2020

Dan Miller

Three Year Term

April 30, 2020

Bethany Leao

Three Year Term

April 30, 2021

Wendy Plawski

Three Year Term

April 30, 2019

John DeBruyne

Three Year Term

April 30, 2021

Margo Swedlund

Three Year Term

April 30, 2019

Clem Johnson

Three Year Term

April 30, 2019


PLAN COMMISSION
 

NAME

TERM

EXPIRATION

Michael R. Wellner

Mayor

April 30, 2019

Clem Johnson

Council Representative

April 30, 2019

Kris Brandner

One Year Term

April 30, 2019

Corey Nazer

Three Year Term

April 30, 2021

Luke Dixon

One Year Term

April 30, 2019

Dave Zimmerman

Three Year Term

April 30, 2020

Tim Hansen

Three Year Term

April 30, 2020

Robert Christensen

Assessor/Building Inspector/Planner

Ex Officio


POLICE & FIRE COMMISSION
 

Appointments shall be made in April.  The term is effective 6-1 to 5-31 according to Wisconsin State Statutes 

NAME

TERM

EXPIRATION

Brian Hedlund

Five Year Term

May 31, 2022

Roger Ewan

Five Year Term

May 31, 2021

Jim Elliott

Five Year Term

May 31, 2020

Brent Hallgren

Five Year Term

May 31, 2023

Dave Koester

Five Year Term

May 31, 2019


REVOLVING LOAN FUND REVIEW BOARD
 

NAME

Member

EXPIRATION

Michael R. Wellner

Mayor

April 30, 2019

Virginia Brost

City Clerk (Secretary)

Permanent

Mike Bub

Council Representative (Elected by Council)

April 30, 2019

Alycia Nowak

Associated Bank

Permanent

John Seal

Abby Bank

Permanent

Dave Clark

Forward Wisconsin

Permanent

Charlie Paulson

Nicolet National Bank

Permanent

Brian Welsh

People’s Choice Credit Union

Permanent

Debbie Woods

Taylor Credit Union

Permanent

Brent Arndt

Time Federal Savings Bank

Permanent

Joe Mitchell

City Resident (Three Year Appointment)

April 30, 2020

Vacant

City Administrator

Ex Officio

Sue Emmerich

Chamber of Commerce Executive Director

Ex Officio


COMPREHENSIVE PLAN REVIEW COMMITTEE
.

NAME

MEMBER

TERM

EXPIRATION

Catherine Leifeld

City Resident

1 Year

April 30, 2019

Bryan Carey

City Staff

1 Year

April 30, 2019

Jesse Lukewich

Smart Growth Participant

1 Year

April 30, 2019

Peggy Kraschnewski

Council

2 Years

April 30, 2019

Mike Riggle

Economic Development Foundation

2 Years

April 30, 2019

Dave Zimmerman

Plan Commission

2 Years

April 30, 2019


RECREATION COMMISSION
 

NAME

Member

EXPIRATION

Mike Wellner

Mayor

April 30, 2019

Peggy Kraschnewski

Council Member

April 30, 2019

Bill Dallas

At Large

April 30, 2019

Bob Fitzgerald

At Large

April 30, 2019

Kris McMurry

At Large

April 30, 2019



Northwest Regional Planning Commission Representative (Expiration 5-1-18)

  • Dave Roiger
  • Michael Wellner (Alternate)

Taylor County Solid Waste/Recycling-City Representative (Expiration 5-1-18)

  • John Fales

Citizens Advisory Committee for the Land & Water Management Plan-City Representative (Expiration 5-1-18)

  • Greg Knight

Taylor County Land Use Planning Advisory Committee-City Representative (Expiration 5-1-18)

  • Greg Knight

© 2018 City of Medford 639 S. Second Street, Medford, WI 54451- (715) 748-4321

Powered By Revize Login